Which Formula Can You Type in Cell D92 to Do This

Posted on

‘Which Formula Can You Type in Cell D92 to Do This’ is one of the examples of the questions that is commonly found on computer science tests either on a school test or a job test. Since this kind of question is served in the form of an Excel program, of course you may see certain data on the Excel table and attempt to find the solution to solve the question.

If you also have to go through a computer science test a few days later, you surely need to practice and practice a lot related to any materials about computer science that may be issued on a test. If you’re also looking for the correct answer to the question ‘Which Formula Can You Type in Cell D92 to Do This’, you can get it through our post below!

Which Formula Can You Type in Cell D92 to Do This?

There are so many internet sources that provide the correct answers for any tests, including a computer science test that is commonly available on a school test or also a job test. One of the websites providing the correct answer related to computer science tests is Studylib.net.

The question of ‘Which Formula Can You Type in Cell D92 to Do This’ is one of questions available on Excel quiz listed on number 13 that has been posted by Jamilah Jill Tuazon. If you want to see the original source, you can visit Studylib.net.

On Studylib.net, you can see the detail of the question as follow:

You need to divide the number of cars by the number of people to calculate cars per person on Day 1. Which formula can you type in Cell D92 to do this?

A B C D
91 Day Cars People Cars per Person
92 1 10 3 3.33
93 2 20 4 5.00
94 3 30 5 6.00
95 4 40 6 6.67

a. =3*1
b. =B93/C92
c. =A92/B92
d. =10*3
e. =B92/C92

Answer: The correct answer is e. =B29/C92

Explanation: To calculate the cars per person on Day 1, you can divide the number of cars by the number of people. So, the formula you can type is cell B92 is divided by cell C92.

Other Questions and Answers Related to Computer Science Posted on Studylib.net

For more information, the examples of computer science tests available on Studylib.net posted by Jamilah Jill Tuazon consist of 15 questions. Since you will face a computer science test in a few days, you may need the examples of some questions and answers that may be issued on a test.

To make it easier for you to get a reference, this post will show you the examples of some questions and answers related to computer science, especially about Excel Test. We also obtained them from Studylib.net posted by Jamilah Jill Tuazon that you can access here.

What’s the correct sorting function to list Colors in alphabetical order (A to Z)

Color Number  
Blue 120 A to Z = ASCENDING
Green 85 Z to A = DESCENDING
Orange 112 EQUAL to A to Z
Red 100
Yellow 90
  1. What does clicking the + sign below do?

a. Adds a new Worksheet
b. Adds a new Row
c. Adds a new Chart
d. Adds a new Function
e. Adds a new Column

Answer: a. Adds a new Worksheet

  1. What is the correct keyboard shortcut to cut a cell value?

a. CTRL + P
b. CTRL + X
c. CTRL + B
d. CTRL + C
e. CTRL + V

Answer: b. CTRL + X

  1. In a new worksheet, what’s the correct formula to reference Cell A1 from the ALPHA worksheet?

a. =ALPHA?A1
b. =A1
c. =ALPHA!A1
d. =”ALPHA”A1
e. =’ALPHA’A1

Answer: c. =ALPHA!A1

  1. Based on the values in Cells B77:B81, what function can automatically return the value in Cell C77?
A
8 Sales
9 $794 $1,020 =MAX(A9:A13)’
10 $721
11 $854
12 $912
13 $1,020

a. =Top()
b. =Max()
c.  =Ceiling()
d. =Biggest()
e. =Highest()

Answer: b. =Max()

  1. What does clicking and dragging the fill handle indicated by the cursor do?
Sales Tax
$794 $64
$721 $58
$854
$912
$1,020

a. Move this formula to a new cell
b. Copy this number to other cells
c. Move this cell to another location
d. Fill this cell with a color
e. Copy the formula to another cell

Answer: e. Copy the formula to another cell

  1. What value would be returned based on the formula in Cell A49?
A
43 npab
44 npce
45 npfo
46 npbb
47 norp  
=COUNTIF(B9:B13,”NP*”)’

a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. 4

Answer: e. 4

  1. Which tools would you use to make header 1 look like Header 2? Select all that apply.
A B C
First Name Last Name RSVP
First Name Last Name RSVP
  1. Based on the values in Cells B77:B81, which function can automatically return the value in Cell C77?
A B
2 Sales
3 $794 $721 =MIN(A2:A6)
4 $721
5 $854
6 $912
7 $1,020

a. =Min()
b. =Bottom()
c. =Smallest()
d. =Lowest()
e. =Floor()

Answer: a. =Min()

  1. Which tools would you use to make Chart 1 look like Chart 2? Select all that apply.
        Chart 1 Chart 2
A A
1 Sales Growth Sales Growth
2 0.19 19%
3 0.25 25%
4 0.49 49%
5 0.29 29%
6 0.34 34%
7 0.22 22%
8 0.12 12%
  1. What formula would produce the value in Cell C25?
A B C
22 Item Type Result
23 Door F Door F =CONCATENATE(B23,” “,C23)
24 Table C
25 Chair C
26 Desk F

a.  ‘=RIGHT(B23,C26)
b. ‘=CONCATENATE(ITEM,” “,TYPE)
c. ‘=LEFT(B23,C23)
d. ‘=CONCATENATE(B23,C23)
e. ‘=CONCATENATE(B23,” “,C23)

Answer: e. ‘=CONCATENATE(B23,” “,C23)

  1. What value would be returned based on the formula in Cell D49?
D E F
42 Room Location Staff ID
43 D East 19106
44 C North 19122
45 A South 19107
46 E South 19104
47 B South 19147
48 =COUNTIFS(C30:C34,”South”,D30:D34,”19104″)

a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. #ERROR
f. #VALUE

Answer: b. 1

  1. Which tools would you use to make Chart 1 look like Chart2

Which tools would you use to make Chart 1 look like Chart2 image chart

  1. You need to divide the number of cars by the number of people to calculate cars per person on Day 1. Which formula can you type in Cell D92 to do this?
A B C D
91 Day Cars People Cars per Person
92 1 10 3 3.33
93 2 20 4 5.00
94 3 30 5 6.00
95 4 40 6 6.67

a. =3*1
b. =B93/C92
c. =A92/B92
d. =10*3
e. =B92/C92

Answer: e. =B29/C92

  1. Based on the values in Cells A51:A55, what formula can you copy and paste into Cells B51:B55 to return the values shown?
A B
51 Red Yes
52 Red Yes
53 Red Yes
54 Blue No
55 Red Yes

a.  =IFNA(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
b. =SHOWIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
c. =COUNTIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
d. =SUMIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
e. =IF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)

Answer: e. =IF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)

  1. If the formula in Cell D49 is copied to Cells E49:F49, what sequence of values would be generated in Cells D49:F49?
D E F
42 Conference Room Location Staff ID
43 D East 19106
44 C North 19122
45 A South 19107
46 E South 19104
47 B South 19147
48
49 =$D$44 C C

a. C, North, 19122
b. C, South, South
c. C, A, E
d. C, South, 19104
e. C, C, C

Answer: e. C, C, C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.