Which Factor Does Not Impact the Complexity of an Incident?

Posted on

You may wonder about the answer for the question: which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident? If you want to know the answer for this question, you are able to check the answer below.

The Answer for the Question: Which Factor Does Not Impact the Complexity of an Incident?

If you find the question as you are able to see below, then the answer is also able to be seen below.

  • Which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident?
    A. Community and responder safety
    B. Potential hazardous materials
    C. Political sensitivity, external influences, and media relations
    D. Cost considerations of responding agencies
    Answer: D. Cost considerations of responding agencies.

So, as you are able to see from the question and answer above, the answer of the question: which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident is D. cost considerations of responding agencies.

You may find this question on IS-200.C: Basic Incident Command System for Initial Response. If you need more questions and answers for this topic, you are able to check below.

The Answers for IS-200.C: Basic Incident Command System for Initial Response

According to the Fema Test Answers site, here are the answers for IS-200.C: Basic Incident Command System for Initial Response.

  • Which NIMS Management Characteristic includes developing and issuing assignments, plans, procedures, and protocols to accomplish tasks?
    A. Modular Organization
    B. Comprehensive Resource Management
    C. Manageable Span of Control
    D. Management by Objectives
    Answer: D. Management by Objectives
  • Which of the following is NOT a recommended characteristic for incident objectives?
    A. Measurable and attainable
    B. Includes a standard and timeframe
    C. Stated in broad terms to allow for flexibility
    D. In accordance with the Incident Commander’s authorities
    Answer: C. State in broad terms to allow for flexibility
  • Which type of briefing is delivered to individual resources or crews who are assigned to operational tasks and/or work at or near the incident site?
    A. Field-level briefing
    B. Operational Period Briefing
    C. Section-level briefing
    D. Staff-level briefing
    Answer: A. Field-level briefing
  • Which Incident Type do these characteristics describe: some or all of the Command and General Staff are activated as well as Division or Group Supervisor and/or Unit Leader positions, the incident extends into multiple operational periods, and a written IAP is required?
    A. Type 2
    B. Type 5
    C. Type 4
    D. Type 3
    Answer: D. Type 3
  • To ensure a smooth transfer, the outgoing Incident Commander should provide a … to the new Incident Commander.
    A. Transfer of Command Briefing
    B. Situational Analysis Document
    C. List of personnel staffing each Section
    D. Lessons Learned Report
    Answer: A. Transfer of Command Briefing
  • NIMS provides a consistent framework for incident management at all jurisdictional levels regardless of the cause, size, or complexity of the incident.
    A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    Answer: A. TRUE
  • Which factor does not impact the complexity of an incident?
    A. Community and responder safety
    B. Cost considerations of responding agencies
    C. Potential hazardous materials
    D. Political sensitivity, external influences, and media relations
    Answer: B. Cost considerations of responding agencies
  • An Incident Commander’s scope of authority is derived from existing laws, agency policies, and/or …
    A. Delegation of Authority
    B. IMT Position Description
    C. Incident Action Plan
    D. Outgoing Incident Commander
    Answer: A. Delegation of Authority
  • Which NIMS Management Characteristic refers to the number of subordinates that directly report to a supervisor?
    A. Modular Organization
    B. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
    C. Manageable Span of Control
    D. Management by Objectives
    Answer: C. Manageable Span of Control
  • When command is transferred, then all personnel involved in the incident should be told:
    A. The qualifications of the incoming Incident Commander
    B. The Incident Commander’s cell phone number
    C. The effective time and date of the transfer
    D. The limits of the Incident Commander’s scope of authority
    Answer: C. The effective time and date of the transfer
  • When a more qualified person arrives on scene, which statement best describes what happens?
    A. The more qualified person automatically becomes the new Incident Commander and assumes command. The outgoing Incident Commander demobilizes to avoid confusion.
    B. The Emergency Operations Center Director must order a Transfer of Command.
    C. The more qualified person becomes the new Incident Commander at the beginning of the next operational period.
    D. The more qualified person has options based on agency guidelines; these can include assuming command, maintaining command as is, or requesting a more qualified Incident Commander.
    Answer: D. The more qualified person has options based on agency guidelines; these can include assuming command, maintaining command as is, or requesting a more qualified Incident Commander.
  • Which Command Staff member approves the Incident Action Plan and all requests pertaining to the ordering and releasing of incident resources?
    A. Incident Commander
    B. Liaison Officer
    C. Public Information Officer
    D. Safety Officer
    Answer: A. Incident Commander
  • Which Incident Type requires regional or national resources with up to 200 personnel per operational period?
    A. Type 1
    B. Type 5
    C. Type 4
    D. Type 2
    Answer: D. Type 2
  • Which of the following demonstrates a leader’s commitment to duty?
    A. Developing subordinates for the future.
    B. Stepping out of a tactical role to assume a leadership role when needed.
    C. Ensuring tasks are understood.
    D. All of the above.
    Answer: D. All of the above.
  • Which Incident Type requires regional or national resources, all Command and General Staff positions are activated, branches are activated, personnel may exceed 500 per operational period, and a disaster declaration may occur?
    A. Type 1
    B. Type 4
    C. Type 3
    D. Type 2
    Answer: A. Type 1
  • The Incident Command System (ICS) is only applicable to large, complex incidents.
    A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    Answer: B. FALSE
  • Which of these is NOT a tool that you would need at the incident?
    A. Emergency Operations Plan (EOP)
    B. Exercise Plan
    C. Maps of the affected area
    D. Agency Procedures Manual
    Answer: B. Exercise Plan
  • Which ICS Supervisory Position title is used at the Division/Group organizational level?
    A. Officer
    B. Supervisor
    C. Leader
    D. Chief
    Answer: B. Supervisor
  • Mutual Aid Agreements ….
    A. are mandated in state and county emergency management budgets.
    B. are limited to the exchange of resources between neighboring states.
    C. base their assistance on the equivalent monetary value of shared resources.
    D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate.
    Answer: D. assist agencies and jurisdictions when existing resources are inadequate.
  • The Incident Command System (ICS) is:
    A. A standardized management tool for meeting the demands of small or large emergency or nonemergency situations.
    B. Most applicable to the management of complex incidents that extend over many hours or days.
    C. A military system used in domestic incidents to ensure command and control of Federal resources.
    D. A relatively new approach created based on the lessons learned from Hurricane Harvey disaster operations.
    Answer: A. A standardized management tool for meeting the demands of small or large emergency or nonemergency situations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.