When You Display Food in Ice, the Food Must:

Posted on

‘When You Display Food in Ice, the Food Must:…’ is one of the questions that is available on Health’s test, quizzes or practices. Generally, this kind of question will be available on online quizzes. Of course, you can find the correct answer to this question from internet sources too.

If you are accidentally looking for the correct answer to this question, you are at the right page now, since we will show it for you below. Of course, you may need to find the correct answer to this question to get a high score. Okay, let’s dive into our post to find it!

‘When You Display Food in Ice, the Food Must:’, What Is the Correct Answer?

The answer of this question is served in multiple choice, as follow:

a. Be 35° f (1.6°c) or colder
b. Be 41° f (5°c) or colder
c. Be 45° f (7.2°c) or colder
d. Sit on top of the ice

The correct answer is b. Be 41° f (5°c) or colder

So, when you display food in ice, the food must be 41° f (5°c) or colder.

Explanation:

The best way to chill the food, particularly Seafood is using ice. No matter how much you depend on other ways of chilling like refrigerators and insulations, the result will not be this good. Well, those methods do chill the foods like salad, seafood and fish, but it will not be like what ice does to it, even if you keep the food in isolators.

It is known that the major food industry will be relying on ice to chill the Seafood, salads and fish. The reason why ice is the most-effective method to cool seafood, as it can easily be stored, used and moved as needed. Additionally, it will be readily available at a very affordable price compared to other cooling methods that makes it a feasible option to chill food.

One benefit of using Ice to chill food is to change the temperature of the food and does not allow germs and bacteria to grow that could have been the case if the food was left at room temperature.

So, if you chill the seafood and fish at the above recommended temperature, the food will be evenly chilled and there will be no warmer or colder spots in it. Another reason why you need to use ice is that it will help retain the moisture of the food. Since if it melts, it will release cold water which in turn helps in keeping the fish and other food moist and prevent dehydration.

The point is, if you use ice to keep the seafood, make sure that the ice matches the level of the food on whatever dish that it has been stored in. Well, the temperature of the food should not be less than 41° F (5° C) as you keep it with ice to get it chilled.

Here are the advantages of using Ice:

  • Cooling Efficiency
  • Temperature Regulation
  • Moisture Retention
  • Safety & Economical
  • Convenience & Availability

Some Related Questions about Health

If you will be taking Health’s test, you may need the answer keys to make it easier for you to get a higher score on your test. Thankfully, we will show you some related questions about Health that are commonly found on some quizzes, tests and practices.

We find some related questions about Health from haren.in, here are they:

  1. Before touching prepared food with your hands you must:
    a. Use hand gloves.
    b. Wash your hands with soap.
    c. Use hand sanitizer.
    The answer is a. Use hand gloves.
  2. When should you refuse to accept food in a shipment?
    a. When there are dented cans
    b. When the food is too expensive
    c. When there are no packing slips
    d. When the shipment is delivered late
    The answer is a. Where there are dented cans
  3. Which of the Following Statements About Alcohol Consumption Is Correct?
    a. Mixing different kinds of alcoholic beverages increases the rate of intoxication.
    b. Coffee alters the blood alcohol level in a person’s body.
    c. Men and women metabolize alcohol at different rates.
    d. The higher the level of the enzyme dehydrogenate in the body, the faster one becomes intoxicated.
    The answer is d. The higher the level of the enzyme dehydrogenate in the body, the faster one becomes intoxicated.
  4. Which Food Was Received in The Temperature Danger Zone?
    a. Milk 38F
    b. Cottage cheese at 40F
    c. Shell eggs at 43F
    d. Potato salad at 46F
    The answer is d. Potato Salad at 46 F
  5. Which of The Following Statements Relating To Stress Is False?
    a. Stress is caused by a wide variety of factors.
    b. Stress causes an automatic physiological response in organisms.
    c. Stress is always unhealthy and should be avoided.
    d. Stress can affect the mind and the body.
    The answer is c. Stress is always unhealthy and should be avoided.
  6. Where May A Food Worker Drink From An Uncovered Cup ?
    a. In the kitchen
    b. In the deli area
    c. In the buffet area
    d. In the dining room
    The answer is a. In the kitchen
  7. Male Circumcision Involves Removal of the _______, Which Covers The Glans Of The Penis.
    a. Foreskin
    b. Frenulum
    c. Corpora cavernosa
    d. Corona
    The answer is a. Foreskin
  8. Is It Correct to Store Towels That Are Used to Clean Food Spills In A Sanitizer Solution When They Are Not In Use?
    a. No, they should be kept on the workstation where spills typically occur
    b. No, they should be kept in the food handler’s apron or back pocket for easy access
    c. Yes, as long as the solution is kept on the shelf above the workstation
    d. Yes, towels for cleaning food spills should always be kept in sanitizing solution when not in use
    The answer is d. Yes, towels for cleaning food spills should always be kept in sanitizing solution when not in use
  9. Which Hot Food Is In The Temperature Danger Zone?
    a. Fish held at 126°F
    b. Beans held at 141°F
    c. Soup held at 154°F
    d. Steak held at 160°F
    The answer is d. Steak held at 160°F
  10. Uncovered Lightbulbs May Expose Food To Which Type Of Hazard?
    a. Chemical hazards
    b. Physical hazards
    c. All of the above
    d. None of the above
    The answer is c. All of the above

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.