What Formula Based on the Values in Cell A51: A55 [SOLVED]

Posted on

‘What Formula Based on the Values in Cell A51: A55’ is one of the questions that is commonly available on computer science tests either for a school exam or a job test. To make it easier for you to answer each computer science question, you surely need to practice and practice a lot regarding the computer topic that may be issued on the test.

Thankfully! You can now get the answers for computer science tests easily, since there are so many websites that almost provide answers for every test. If you are accidentally looking for the correct answer to the question ‘What Formula Based on the Values in Cell A51: A55’, you’re really at the right page now. So, let’s get the correct answer to the question through our post below!

What Formula Based on the Values in Cell A51: A55?

We found the correct answer to the question ‘What Formula Based on the Values in Cell A51: A55?’ from Scribd.com that was uploaded by Aziz Hasimmi. You can access Scrib.com  to see the original source.

Let’s see the question in detail!

Based on the values in Cells A51:A55, what formula can you copy and paste into Cells B51:B55 to return the values shown?

A B
51 Red Yes
52 Red Yes
53 Red Yes
54 Blue No
55 Red Yes

a. =IFNA(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
b. =SHOWIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
c. =COUNTIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
d. =SUMIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
e. =IF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)

Answer: The correct answer is e. =IF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)

Explanation: If content of cell A51 is Red, print Yes in B51 else print No.

Other Questions and Answers for Computer Science Test Posted on Scrib.com

The computer science test available on Scrib.com consists of 15 questions. Certainly, you may also need other questions and answers related to computer science listed on one test, along with the question that we’ve shown above.

No worries! We will give you other questions and answers along with the question above to make it easier for you to get a high score. We also got other answers for the computer science test from Scribd.com posted by Aziz Hasimmi. Here they are!

What’s the correct sorting function to list Colors in alphabetical order (A to Z)

Color Number  
Blue 120 A to Z = ASCENDING
Green 85 Z to A = DESCENDING
Orange 112 EQUAL to A to Z
Red 100
Yellow 90
  1. What does clicking the + sign below do?

a. Adds a new Worksheet
b. Adds a new Row
c. Adds a new Chart
d. Adds a new Function
e. Adds a new Column

The answer is a. Adds a new Worksheet

  1. What is the correct keyboard shortcut to cut a cell value?

a. CTRL + P
b. CTRL + X
c. CTRL + B
d. CTRL + C
e. CTRL + V

The answer is b. CTRL + X

  1. In a new worksheet, what’s the correct formula to reference Cell A1 from the ALPHA worksheet?

a. =ALPHA?A1
b. =A1
c. =ALPHA!A1
d. =”ALPHA”A1
e. =’ALPHA’A1

The answer is c. =ALPHA!A1

  1. Based on the values in Cells B77:B81, what function can automatically return the value in Cell C77?
A
8 Sales
9 $794 $1,020 =MAX(A9:A13)’
10 $721
11 $854
12 $912
13 $1,020

a. =Top()
b. =Max()
c. =Ceiling()
d. =Biggest()
e. =Highest()

The answer is b. =Max()

  1. What does clicking and dragging the fill handle indicated by the cursor do?
Sales Tax
$794 $64
$721 $58
$854
$912
$1,020

a. Move this formula to a new cell
b. Copy this number to other cells
c. Move this cell to another location
d. Fill this cell with a color
e. Copy the formula to another cell

The answer is e. Copy the formula to another cell

  1. What value would be returned based on the formula in Cell A49?
A
43 npab
44 npce
45 npfo
46 npbb
47 norp  
=COUNTIF(B9:B13,”NP*”)’

a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. 4

The answer is e. 4

  1. Which tools would you use to make header 1 look like Header 2? Select all that apply.
A B C
First Name Last Name RSVP
First Name Last Name RSVP
  1. Based on the values in Cells B77:B81, which function can automatically return the value in Cell C77?
A B
2 Sales
3 $794 $721 =MIN(A2:A6)
4 $721
5 $854
6 $912
7 $1,020

a. =Min()
b. =Bottom()
c. =Smallest()
d. =Lowest()
e. =Floor()

The answer is a. =Min()

  1. Which tools would you use to make Chart 1 look like Chart 2? Select all that apply.
        Chart 1 Chart 2
A A
1 Sales Growth Sales Growth
2 0.19 19%
3 0.25 25%
4 0.49 49%
5 0.29 29%
6 0.34 34%
7 0.22 22%
8 0.12 12%
  1. What formula would produce the value in Cell C25?
A B C
22 Item Type Result
23 Door F Door F =CONCATENATE(B23,” “,C23)
24 Table C
25 Chair C
26 Desk F

a.  ‘=RIGHT(B23,C26)
b. ‘=CONCATENATE(ITEM,” “,TYPE)
c. ‘=LEFT(B23,C23)
d. ‘=CONCATENATE(B23,C23)
e. ‘=CONCATENATE(B23,” “,C23)

The answer is e. ‘=CONCATENATE(B23,” “,C23)

  1. What value would be returned based on the formula in Cell D49?
D E F
42 Room Location Staff ID
43 D East 19106
44 C North 19122
45 A South 19107
46 E South 19104
47 B South 19147
48 =COUNTIFS(C30:C34,”South”,D30:D34,”19104″)

a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. #ERROR
f. #VALUE

The Answer: b. 1

  1. Which tools would you use to make Chart 1 look like Chart2

Which tools would you use to make Chart 1 look like Chart2

  1. You need to divide the number of cars by the number of people to calculate cars per person on Day 1. Which formula can you type in Cell D92 to do this?
A B C D
91 Day Cars People Cars per Person
92 1 10 3 3.33
93 2 20 4 5.00
94 3 30 5 6.00
95 4 40 6 6.67

a. =3*1
b. =B93/C92
c. =A92/B92
d. =10*3
e. =B92/C92

The answer is e. =B29/C92

  1. Based on the values in Cells A51:A55, what formula can you copy and paste into Cells B51:B55 to return the values shown?
A B
51 Red Yes
52 Red Yes
53 Red Yes
54 Blue No
55 Red Yes

a.  =IFNA(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
b. =SHOWIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
c. =COUNTIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
d. =SUMIF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)
e. =IF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)

The answer is e. =IF(A51=”Red”,”Yes”,”No”)

  1. If the formula in Cell D49 is copied to Cells E49:F49, what sequence of values would be generated in Cells D49:F49?
D E F
42 Conference Room Location Staff ID
43 D East 19106
44 C North 19122
45 A South 19107
46 E South 19104
47 B South 19147
48
49 =$D$44 C C

a. C, North, 19122
b. C, South, South
c. C, A, E
d. C, South, 19104
e. C, C, C

The answer is e. C, C, C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.