The Major Activities of the Planning Section Include

Posted on

The major activities of the planning section include’ is one of the questions that is found in some online quizzes or offline tests. In fact, there are many quiz providers that offer a number of questions about the Planning Section topic. Of course, the participants who take the quizzes must know the answer to get their high score.

If you’re also looking for the answer to this question but you have not found it yet, you do not have to worry. Well, you will get the answer from this post, as we’ll show you the answer correctly. So, let’s find out the correct answer to this question below!

The Major Activities of the Planning Section Include

There are four answer choices that you can choose for the question of  ‘major activities of the planning section include’, here they are:

a. Compensating for injury or damage to property.
b. Setting up and maintaining incident facilities.
c. Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.
d. Providing technology to ensure efficient incident communications.

According to some sources, the major activities of the planning section include ‘preparing and documenting incident action plans’. So, the answer of this question is C. (Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans)

It is known that the Planning Section is the section that is responsible to collect, evaluate and disseminate tactical information related to the incident, as well as for the preparation and documentation of incident action plans.

This section also works to maintain information on the current and forecasted situation and on the status of resources that are assigned to the incident including the situation, documentation, demobilization units, resource, and technical specialist.

Here are all the major activities of Planning Section:

  • To prepare and document Incident Action Plans
  • To manage information and maintain situational awareness for the incident
  • To track resources assigned to the incident
  • To maintain incident documentation
  • To develop plans for demobilization

How does a Planning Section Function in ICS?

A Planning Section works to create the incident action plan with safety officers, input from the Operations section and the Incident Command are necessary to build an effective blueprint for the incident’s reaction and management.

The Planning section also needs to plan the status briefing meetings at regular intervals. Aside from that, the function of the Planning Section will give feedback throughout the incident and the IAP and also need to consider some potential threats which will affect completing the IAP.

Last, the Planning Section is actually responsible to collect all documentation, draft a demobilization plan after the incident and also add information to the post-incident report which will be presented to the regulators during the demobilization phase.

Other Questions and Answers Related to Planning Section

You may also need some answers related to the Planning Section that may appear on some online quizzes. To help you get a high score on an online quiz, we’ll show you some examples of the planning section questions and answers that we obtained from Quizlet.com.

Here they are:

  1. You are working on a complex incident. There are multiple Incident Commanders representing multiple jurisdictions working together to establish incident objectives. What type of ICS structure is being used?

a. Unified Command
b. Area Command
c. Mutual Command
d. Multiple Command

The answer is a. Unified Command

  1. The ability to communicate within ICS is absolutely critical. To ensure efficient, clear communication, ICS requires the use of:

a. Technical language
b. Agency-specific codes
c. Common terminology
d. Radio codes

The answer is c. Common terminology

  1. After being deployed and arriving on scene at an incident, the first task for response personnel is to:

a. Record and report resource allocation
b. Check in and receive an assignment
c. Locate and assist response personnel
d. Search for potential incident survivors

The answer is b. Check in and receive an assignment

  1. The difference between a Strike Team and a Task Force is:

a. Strike Teams have a lower span of control ratio when compared to Task Forces
b. Strike Teams are in the Operations Section while Task Forces are in the Planning Section
c. Strike Teams have similar resources while Task Forces are comprised of mixed resources
d. Strike Teams report to an Officer while Task Forces report to a Leader

The answer is c. Strike Teams have similar resources while Task Forces are comprised of mixed resources

  1. The Liaison Officer:

a. Is the point of contact for other response organizations
b. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation
c. Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives
d. Provides information to the public

The answer is a. Is the point of contact for other response organizations

  1. A Deputy is the support position for all of the following positions, EXCEPT:

a. Public Information Officer
b. Incident Commander
c. Section Chief
d. Branch Director

The answer is a. Public Information Officer

  1. Span of control refers to:

a. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can manage effectively during an incident
b. The act of directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority
c. An orderly line of authority that exists within the ranks of the incident management organization
d. The process of moving the responsibility for incident command from one Incident Commander to another

The answer is a. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can manage effectively during an incident

  1. At the incident scene, who handles media inquiries?

a. Public Information Officer
b. Media Relations Specialist
c. Communications Officer
d. External Affairs Specialist

The answer is a. Public Information Officer

  1. Which Section Chief is responsible for ensuring that assigned incident personnel are fed and have communications, medical support, and transportation as needed to meet the operational objectives?

a. Planning Section Chief
b. Finance/Administration Section Chief
c. Logistics Section Chief
d. Operations Section Chief

The answer is c. Logistic Section Chief

  1. Who has overall responsibility for managing the on-scene incident?

a. Operations Section Chief
b. Agency Executive
c. Emergency Operations Center Manager
d. Incident Commander

The answer is d. Incident Commander

Okay, those are some examples of questions and answers related to the Planning section that are usually available on some online quizzes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.