Penn Foster Vet Assistant Exam Answers

Posted on

Your exam is right in front of your eyes, are you ready for that? Of course, the exam becomes one of the determinants of your score record while studying at Penn Foster. Passing the exam is certainly every student’s desire. Sure, getting a higher score than previous semester is totally a must for you.

Are you a Vet Assistant student who is looking for the exam answers? If so, you’re at the right page now as this post will share you a bunch of latticeworks for your exam including the questions and answers. We’ll not guarantee that the questions and answers that we post will be 100% in your real test.

Penn Foster Vet Assistant Exam Answers

Here’s a list of examples questions and answers for Vet Assistant Exam:

Multiple Choice Questions

1. The Popliteal lymph node is located?

a. Near the shoulder

b. Under the jaw

c. Behind the knee

d. Near the groin

The answer is c. Behind the knee

2. Thoracocentesis means a puncture of the….

a. Heart

b. Chest

c. Urinary bladder

d. Vein

The answer is b. Chest

3. The veterinary field is an ideal refuge for people who prefer to avoid people and just work with animals. True or false?

a. True

b. False

The answer is b. False

4. Which of the following is a typical benefit of a job in veterinary medicine?

a. Predictable hours

b. No heavy lifting

c. The chance to work independently

d. The chance to make a difference in the lives of animals

The answer is d. The chance to make a difference in the lives of animals

5. The first veterinary college was founded in the year…… in….., France.

a. 1761, Lyon

b. 1782, Paris

c. 1743, Nantes

d. 1751, Marseille

The answer is a. 1761, Lyon

6. Most veterinarians in the twentieth century were female. True or False?

a.True

b. False

The answer is b. False

7. The veterinary practice act is a set of laws written by

a. State legislators

b. The State Department of Business and Professional Regulation

c. The Veterinary Medical Board

d. The Department of Labor

The answer is a. state legislators.

8. Veterinarians who dispense or prescribe narcotic drugs are licensed by the

a. Drug Enforcement Administration

b. Food and Drug Administration

c. Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

d. Environmental Protection Agency

The answer is a. Drug Enforcement Administration

9. The term mixed-animal practice refers to a veterinary clinic that treats

a. Both exotic animals and farm animals

b. Both large animals and companion animals

c. Animals of mixed breed

d. Both exotic animals and companion animals

The answer is b. Both large animals and companion animals

10. The agency that offers voluntary accreditation to companion animal hospitals is the

a. American Animal Hospital Association.

b. Association for Assessment and Accreditation of Laboratory Animal Care.

c. Specialty Certification Board.

d. There isn’t one; all accreditation is required by law.

The answer is a. American Animal Hospital Association

11. The primary goal of the veterinary health care team is to treat the greatest number of animals possible. True or False?

a. True

b. False

The answer is b. False

12. Most veterinary assistants are employed by…..

a. Private small-animal practices.

b. Mixed-animal practices.

c. Mobile veterinary clinics.

d. Pharmaceutical companies

The answer is a. Private small-animal practices.

13. One of the tasks a veterinarian may delegate to a support staff member is

a. Declawing a cat.

b. Diagnosing heartworm disease.

c. Dispensing medication to a client

d. Deciding on a worm medication.

The answer is c. Dispensing medication to a client

14. Both veterinarians and veterinary technician specialists can prescribe medicines. True or False?

a. True

b. False

The answer is b. False

15. Veterinary assistants work under the direct supervision of…..?

a. A senior veterinary assistant

b. The veterinarian or the veterinary technician

c. The veterinary practice manager

d. The owner of the veterinary practice

The answer is b. The veterinarian or the veterinary technician.

16. Which of the following is not a part of good client care?

a. A place for clients to stand and reassure their pets during surgical operations

b. A clean, attractive, well-arranged reception area

c. Caring and professional veterinary staff

d. Reminders of upcoming examinations and vaccinations

The answer is a. A place for clients to stand and reassure their pets during surgical operations

17. Animal control officers are responsible for…..

a. picking up stray animals

b. euthanizing unwanted pets

c. treating injured wildlife

d. maintaining animal shelters

The answer is a. picking up stray animals

18. Which of the following companies hire veterinary technicians and veterinary assistants for their sales force?

a. Pet food companies

b. Drug manufacturers

c. Electric fence companies

d. All of the above

The answer is d. All of the above

19. Veterinary practices that refuse legal requests on ethical grounds are…..

a. Sure to build a huge clientele of pet owners who respect the practice’s ethical standard

b. The only practices that any veterinary assistant will work for.

c. Running the risk that the refused client will go elsewhere and convince friends to do likewise

d. All of the above

The answer is c. Running the risk that the refused client will go elsewhere and convince friends to do likewise

20. Which of the following reflects professionalism?

a. Neat, clean, appropriate attire

b. Staying abreast of knowledge in the professional’s field

c. Discretion with regard to client confidentiality

d. All of the above

The answer is d. All of the above

Okay, those are some examples of multiple choice questions for Vet Assistant Exam at Penn Poster.

Essay Questions

  1. To restrain cattle one at a time for examination of the head, you would use a . . . .

(squeeze chute)

  1. When does the client education process occur?

(Throughout the animal’s examination and treatment)

  1. What is true of veterinary client education?

(It’s crucial for an animal to receive proper postoperative care)

  1. The veterinary medical record is . . . .

(the property of the veterinarian practice or hospital)

  1. You’re examining a dog. Your tasks include . .

(auscultation of the heart and lungs)

  1. In the process of approaching a horse, it’s best to . . . .

(whistle or talk to the horse to let it know you’re approaching)

  1. Appropriate small-animal restraint techniques . . .

(don’t involve excessive force, and don’t hurt the animal)

  1. What are components of the signalment?

(gender, Breed, Age, and reproductive status)

  1. Pharmaceutical Therapy for behavior modification can cause…

(increase blood glucose)

  1. The most effective way to minimize spraying is . . . .

(neutering)

Well, those are some examples of essay questions for Vet Assistant Exam at Penn Poster. Good Luck!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.