OSHA 10 Hour Construction Final Test Answer Key

Posted on

If you want to take the OSHA Construction final test, you may need the OSHA 10 Hour Construction final test answer key because you want to learn it for the test. By learning it, you may be able to have some vision about the questions that will appear on the test.

If you access Study Lib site, you are able to find OSHA 10 Construction Final Test Answer Key as you are able to see below.

  • What are some types of PPE that employers must pay for?
    A. Hardhats
    B. Hearing protection
    C. Non-prescription eye protection
    D. All answer choices are correct
    Answer: D
  • OSHA’s mission is to:
    A. Ensure that all workers receive adequate workers’ compensation payments
    B. Ensure that all workers receive the federal minimum wage
    C. To save lives, prevent injuries, and protect the health of America’s workers
    D. Protect the safety and health of general public
    Answer: C
  • Whose responsibility is it to provide and pay for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)?
    A. Employer
    B. Employee
    C. OSHA
    D. Federal government
    Answer: A
  • Examples of workplace discrimination can include, but are not limited to:
    A. All are examples of workplace discrimination
    B. Demoting
    C. Firing or laying off
    D. Reducing pay or hours
    Answer: A
  • You have the right to examine and copy exposure and … records. From the options below, select the one that best completes the sentence.
    A. Hazard
    B. Performance
    C. Discipline
    D. Medical
    Answer: D
  • One of the main responsibilities employers have under OSHA is to:
    A. Notify OSHA of any workplace injury or illness
    B. Provide training required by OSHA standards
    C. Reduce air pollution in the environment
    Answer: B
  • You have the right to raise a safety or health concern, or report a work-related injury or illness with your employer or OSHA without being retaliated against. Is this statement true or false?
    A. True
    B. False
    Answer: A
  • During an OSHA inspection:
    A. Employers determine which workers are interviewed
    B. Worker representatives are not permitted to accompany the inspector
    C. You have the right to talk to the inspector privately
    D. You may not describe safety and health concerns you have to the inspector
    Answer: C
  • Among the rights related to OSHA recordkeeping, workers have the right to review:
    A. All first aid treatment forms
    B. All workers compensation forms
    C. Medical and exposure record for all workers
    D. The OSHA 300 Log and the OSHA 300A Summary
    Answer: D
  • Under the Right to Know Rule, employers need to include information on which one of the following in a written and complete hazard communication program?
    A. Container labelling
    B. Employee medical records
    C. Information on OSHA’s mission
    D. Log of injuries and illnesses
    Answer: A
  • Chemical name, hazardous ingredients, physical and chemical characteristics, fire and explosion hazards, compatibility and reactivity, health hazards, precautions for safe use and handling, and control measures are all items that are listed in the Safety Data Sheet (SDS)?
    A. False
    B. True
    Answer: B
  • OSHA standards appear in the … and are then broken down into …
    A. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Parts
    B. General Duty Clause, Clauses
    C. Most Frequently Cited (MFC) database, Groups
    D. Part 1910, Groups
    Answer: A
  • Some of the things OSHA does to carry out its mission include; developing job safety and health standards, and enforcing them through worksite inspections, maintaining a reporting and recordkeeping system to keep track of job-related injuries and illnesses and providing … programs to increase knowledge about occupational safety and health. From the options below, select the one that best completes the sentence.
    A. Judging
    B. Inspection
    C. Training
    D. Discrimination
    Answer: C
  • How many days do you have to contact OSHA to file a complaint against your employer if you have been retaliated against for exercising your health and safety rights?
    A. 20 days
    B. 30 days
    C. 60 days
    D. 100 days
    Answer: B
  • What information would you expect to find in a FAT/CAT Report?
    A. Information on OSHA’s mission and standards
    B. Reports on pet adoptions
    C. Information on workplace fatalities and catastrophes
    D. Information on OSHA regulations
    Answer: C
  • Why was it considered necessary to establish OSHA?
    A. To assure pay equality for all workers in the nation
    B. To assure that discrimination does not occur in the workplace
    C. To assure that workers have the right to a safe workplace and that it is the employer’s responsibility to provide safe and healthy workplaces
    Answer: C
  • If a fatality occurs in the workplace, within how many hours must it be reported to OSHA by the employer?
    A. 16
    B. 8
    C. 24
    D. 48
    Answer: B
  • Fall protection, confined space entry procedures, controlled noise levels, and protection from chemical hazards are some of the things that contribute to a safe and … workplace.
    A. Healthful
    B. Interesting
    C. Well paid
    D. Dangerous
    Answer: A
  • Where no specific standards apply to a workplace situation, employers must follow the …
    A. 1910 Clause
    B. General Duty Clause
    C. OSHA Law
    D. Regulation 1926
    Answer: B
  • You have the right to complain or request a hazard … from your employer. From the options below, select the one that best completes the sentence.
    A. Identification
    B. Correction
    C. Inspection
    D. Program
    Answer: B
  • Which of the following is a resource within the workplace that will help you find information on safety and health issues?
    A. Union representatives
    B. Co-workers
    C. Labels and warning signs
    D. All answer choices are correct
    Answer: D
  • A Safety Data Sheet (SDS) gives information about:
    A. Hazardous chemicals
    B. Injuries in the workplace
    C. Machinery maintenance
    D. Medical examinations
    Answer: A
  • When you notice a safety hazard, what should your first step be?
    A. File a report with OSHA
    B. Inform your supervisor or manager
    C. Call the police department
    D. Quit your job
    Answer: B
  • Though employers are allowed to use appropriate disciplinary, incentive, or drug-testing programs, what are they not allowed to do?
    A. Use these programs to discourage employees from exercising their right to report injuries and illnesses
    B. Use these programs in an effort to improve workplace safety
    C. Reward employees for adhering to policies
    D. Discipline employees for adhering to safety protocols
    Answer: A

If you want to see the complete questions and answers for this final exam for your study, you are able to access link here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.