Major Activities of the Planning Section Include:

Posted on

You may be looking for the answer for a question which asks you about major activities of the planning section. If you are looking for the answer for that question, you are able to check it below.

The Answer for “Major Activities of Planning Section”

The major activities of the Planning Section may include the things below.

  • Collecting, evaluating, and displaying intelligence and information about the incident.
  • Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.
  • Conducting long-range and/or contingency planning.
  • Developing plans for demobilization as the incident winds down.
  • Maintaining incident documentation.
  • Tracking resources assigned to the incident

If you find the question related to the planning section as you can see below, then the answer is also able to be checked below.

  • The major activities of the planning section include:
    A. Compensating for injury or damage to property.
    B. Setting up and maintaining incident facilities.
    C. Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.
    D. Providing technology to ensure efficient incident communications.
    Answer: C. Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.

The Answer for ICS-100B EMT

According to the Quizlet, here are the questions and answers for ICS-100B EMT where it includes the question about major activities for Planning Section.

  • The major activities of the Planning Section include:
    A. Compensating for injury or damage to property.
    B. Setting up and maintaining incident facilities.
    C. Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.
    D. Providing technology to ensure efficient incident communications.
    Answer: C. Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.
  • You are working on a complex incident. There are multiple Incident Commanders representing multiple jurisdictions working together to establish incident objectives. What type of ICS structure is being used?
    A. Unified Command
    B. Area Command
    C. Mutual Command
    D. Multiple Command
    Answer: A. Unified Command
  • The ability to communicate within ICS is absolutely critical. To ensure efficient, clear communication, ICS requires the use of:
    A. Technical language.
    B. Agency-specific codes.
    C. Common terminology.
    D. Radio codes.
    Answer: C. Common terminology.
  • After being deployed and arriving on scene at an incident, the first task for response personnel is to:
    A. Record and report resource allocation.
    B. Check in and receive an assignment.
    C. Locate and assist response personnel.
    D. Search for potential incident survivors.
    Answer: B. Check in and receive an assignment
  • The difference between a Strike Team and a Task Force is:
    A. Strike Teams have a lower span of control ratio when compared to Task Forces.
    B. Strike Teams are in the Operations Section while Task Forces are in the Planning Section.
    C. Strike Teams have similar resources while Task Forces are comprised of mixed resources.
    D. Strike Teams report to an Officer while Task Forces report to a Leader.
    Answer: C. Strike Teams have similar resources while Task Forces are comprised of mixed resources.
  • The Liaison Officer:
    A. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
    B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
    C. Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
    D. Provides information to the public.
    Answer: A. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
  • A Deputy is the support position for all of the following positions, EXCEPT:
    A. Public Information Officer.
    B. Incident Commander.
    C. Section Chief.
    D. Branch Director.
    Answer: A. Public Information Officer.
  • Span of control refers to:
    A. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can manage effectively during an incident.
    B. The act of directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority.
    C. An orderly line of authority that exists within the ranks of the incident management organization.
    D. The process of moving the responsibility for incident command from one Incident Commander to another.
    Answer: A. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can manage effectively during an incident.
  • At the incident scene, who handles media inquiries?
    A. Public Information Officer
    B. Media Relations Specialist
    C. Communications Officer
    D. External Affairs Specialist
    Answer: A. Public Information Officer
  • Which Section Chief is responsible for ensuring that assigned incident personnel are fed and have communications, medical support, and transportation as needed to meet the operational objectives?
    A. Planning Section Chief
    B. Finance/Administration Section Chief
    C. Logistics Section Chief
    D. Operations Section Chief
    Answer: C. Logistics Section Chief

Some Summary of ICS 100

According to this site: https://www.usda.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ICS100Lesson05.pdf, here is the summary of ICS 100.

The five major management functions are:

  • Command: Sets incident objectives and priorities and has overall responsibility at the incident or event.
  • Operations: Conducts tactical operations to carry out the plan. Develops the tactical assignments and organization, and directs all tactical resources.
  • Planning: Prepares and documents the Incident Action Plan to accomplish the incident objectives, collects and evaluates information, maintains resource status, and maintains documentation for incident records.
  • Logistics: Provides support to meet incident needs. Provides resources and all other services needed to support the incident.
  • Finance/Administration: Monitors costs related to the incident. Provides accounting, procurement, time recording, and cost analyses.

The Command Staff include:

  • Public Information Officer: Serves as the conduit for information to internal and external stakeholders including the media, or other organizations seeking information directly from the incident or event.
  • Safety Officer: Monitors safety conditions and develops measures for assuring the safety of all assigned personnel.
  • Liaison Officer: Serves as the primary contact for supporting agencies assigned to an incident.

The General Staff include:

Operations Section Chief

The Operations function is where the tactical fieldwork is done, and most incident resources are

assigned to it. The Operations Section Chief will develop and manage the Operations Section to

accomplish the incident objectives set by the Incident Commander. The Operations Section Chief

is normally the person with the greatest technical and tactical expertise in dealing with the

problem at hand.

Planning Section Chief

The major activities of the Planning Section may include:

  • Collecting, evaluating, and displaying intelligence and information about the incident.
  • Preparing and documenting Incident Action Plans.
  • Conducting long-range and/or contingency planning.
  • Developing plans for demobilization as the incident winds down.
  • Maintaining incident documentation.
  • Tracking resources assigned to the incident.

Logistics Section Chief

The Logistics Section is responsible for all of the services and support needs of an incident,

including:

  • Obtaining and maintaining essential personnel, equipment, and supplies.
  • Providing communication planning and resources.
  • Setting up food services.
  • Setting up and maintaining incident facilities.
  • Providing transportation.
  • Providing medical services to incident personnel.

Finance/Administration Section Chief

The Finance/Administration Section is set up for any incident that requires incident-specific

financial management. The Finance/Administration Section is responsible for:

  • Contract negotiation and monitoring.
  • Timekeeping.
  • Cost analysis.
  • Compensation for injury or damage to property.

If you want to see more summary of this topic, you are able to access the website that I mentioned earlier.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.