Incident Objectives That Drive Incident Operations Are Established by the:

Posted on

Incident Objectives That Drive Incident Operations Are Established by the: is one of the questions that you can find on the Incident Command System (ICS) test. You will be able to find the correct answer to this question from the text below.

Incident Objectives That Drive Incident Operations Are Established by the: Here’s Answer

The answer of the question Incident Objectives That Drive Incident Operations Are Established by the: is provided in multiple choice, as follow:

A. Planning Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Incident Commander or Unified Command
D. Agency Administrator

The correct answer is C. Incident Commander or Unified Command

Explanation: Incident Commander or Unified Commander are a group of people who are given the authority by the government of the United States to take control over the responses which will be made to handle all types of major incidents. To fulfill their own duty, they frequently recruited local people to help in their operation. Before they let the locals to assist, they are going to explain the incident objectives and the reasons of their operation to the local people to ensure that the goals are accomplished.

Other Questions about ICS – Incident Objectives

Here are other some questions related to ICS – Incident Objectives:

  • The Incident Commander or Unified Commander establishes incident objectives that include:
    A. Identifying strategies, tactics, tasks, and activities to achieve the objectives.
    B. Selecting personnel to serve on the Incident Management Team.
    C. Delegating functional responsibilities and specifying resource types.
    D. Establishing a manageable span of control.
    Correct Answer: A. Identifying strategies, tactics, tasks, and activities to achieve the objectives
  • Which ICS functional area establishes tactics and directs all operational resources to reach the incident objectives?
    A. Planning
    B. Operations
    C. Logistics
    D. Finance/Administration
    Correct Answer: B. Operations
  • Which General Staff member directs all responses and tactical actions to achieve the incident objectives?
    A. Planning Section Chief
    B. Operations Section Chief
    C. Tactics Section Chief
    D. Operations Division Director
    Correct Answer: B. Operations Section Chief
  • Which ICS functional area sets the incident Objectives, strategies, and priorities, and has overall responsibility for the incident?
    A. Command
    B. Operations
    C. Logistics
    D. Finance/Administration
    Correct Answer: A. Command
  • Which General Staff position is responsible for conducting tactical operations, developing the tactical objectives and organization, and directing all tactical resources?
    A. Planning Section Chief
    B. Finance/Administration Section Chief
    C. Logistics Section Chief
    D. Operations Section Chief
    Correct Answer: D. Operations Section Chief
  • The SIOC acts as the FBI’s worldwide Emergency Operations Center. Which of these is established by the FBI in response to significant threats or incidents involving Federal crimes under the criminal jurisdiction of the United States?
    A. The National Operations Center (NOC)
    B. Disaster Response Center
    C. National Military Command Center (NMCC)
    D. Joint Operations Center
    Correct Answer: D. Joint Operations Center
  • Depending on the incident size and complexity, various types of support facilities may be established by:
    A. Local authorities
    B. Incident command
    C. The logistics section
    D. The planning section
    Correct Answer: B. Incident command
  • Which ICS functional area establishes tactics and directs all operational resources to achieve the incident objectives?
    A. Planning
    B. Operations
    C. Logistics
    D. Finance/Administration
    Correct Answer: B. Operations
  • Which ICS functional area arranges for resources and needed services to support achievement of the incident objectives?
    A. Finance/Administration
    B. Planning
    C. Operations
    D. Logistics
    Correct Answer: D. Logistics
  • Designers of the Incident Command System (ICS) recognized early that ICS must:
    A. Compensate for incident response failures likely to result from a lack of resources.
    B. Require that a minimum number of personnel be deployed to perform administrative and logistics functions.
    C. Use certified emergency responders to serve as Incident Commanders and Section Chiefs.
    D. Allow personnel from a variety of agencies to meld rapidly into a common management structure.
    Correct Answer: D. Allow personnel from a variety of agencies to meld rapidly into a common management structure.
  • To maintain a span of control, the Incident Commander may establish the following four Sections: Operations, Planning, Logistics, and Finance/Administration. These four Sections constitute the:
    A. General Staff.
    B. Deputy Staff.
    C. Director Staff.
    D. Command Staff.
    Correct Answer: A. General Staff
  • Which facility is established to coordinate all incident-related public information activities?
    A. Joint Information Center
    B. Communications Section
    C. Outreach Branch
    D. Media Support Group
    Correct Answer: A. Joint Information Center
  • One key function of Emergency Operations Center (EOC) personnel is to
    A. Establish the optimal span of control for supervising responders
    B. Ensure that the Incident Commander has needed resources (i.e., personnel, tools, and equipment)
    C. Assume chain of command for all personnel working at the incident scene.
    D. Determine tactical objectives and direction for managing the incident.
    Correct Answer: B. Ensure that the Incident Commander has needed resources (i.e., personnel, tools, and
  • The Liaison Officer:
    A. “Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
    B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
    C. Provides information to the public.
    D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations
    Correct Answer: D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations
  • The Incident Command System (ICS) is a standardized approach to incident management that:
    A. Requires field operations to staff all positions within a common organizational chart used on every incident.
    B. Establishes common processes for planning and managing resources.
    C. Is applicable primarily when responding to natural disasters.
    D. Allows for headquarters organizations to more effectively direct tactical field operations.
    Correct Answer: B. Establishes common processes for planning and managing resources.
  • The Operations Section Chief:
    A. Prepares and implements the Incident Communication Plan.
    B. Develops and implements strategies and tactics to achieve the incident objectives.
    C. Sets up and maintains all incident facilities and food services.
    D. Coordinates communication between all responding agencies.
    Correct Answer: B. Develops and implements strategies and tactics to achieve the incident objectives.
  • The Incident Commanders within the Unified Command:
    A. Direct separate Operations Sections in order to execute tactics.
    B. Make joint decisions and develop a single Incident Action Plan.
    C. Establish separate objectives for directing their resources.
    D. Are often located at their own Emergency Operations Centers.
    Correct Answer: B. Make joint decisions and develop a single Incident Action Plan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.