FEMA IS 800 D Answers

Posted on

For those who want to find out the answers for FEMA IS 800.D: An introduction to the National Response Framework, you are able to read this entire article. In this page, we are going to share the questions and answers of that exam.

Questions and Answers IS 800.D: National Response Framework, An Introduction

1. A guiding principle of the National Response Framework is that:

A. Unity of effort results when responding agencies are willing to relinquish their authorities.
B. Readiness to act encourages response partners to self-dispatch to an incident scene.
C. Effective partnership relies on engaging all elements of the whole community.
D. Response partners use nonstandard structures to allow for flexible and scalable responses.

The answer is C

2. A basic premise of the National Response Framework is that response structures and resources must be able to expand rapidly to meet needs associated with a given incident.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A

3. States request assistance from other states through interstate mutual aid and assistance agreements such as:

A. Emergency Management Assistance Compacts (EMACs)
B. Tiered Response
C. Economy Act or other applicable authorities
D. Stafford Act

The answer is A

4. The National Response Framework is:

A. Written exclusively for professional emergency management practitioners.
B. A comprehensive guide to prevention, protection, response, recovery, and mitigation.
C. Triggered following a declaration by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
D. Always in effect, and elements can be implemented as needed on a flexible, scalable basis to improve response.

The answer is D

5. Which Response core capability involves providing life-sustaining and human services to the affected population, to include hydration, feeding, sheltering, temporary housing, evacuee support, reunification, and distribution of emergency supplies?

A. Mass-Care Services
B. Public Health, Healthcare and Emergency Medical Services
C. Mass Search and Rescue Operations
D. Infrastructure Systems

The answer is A

6. A MAC Group is:

A. The central location from which off-scene activities supported by the state or tribal government are coordinated.
B. FEMA’s focal point for national resource coordination.
C. Composed of senior officials, such as agency administrators, executives, or their designees, who are authorized to represent or commit agency resources and funds in support of incident activities.
D. A coordination center that expands to become an interagency facility in anticipation of a serious incident or immediately following an incident.

The answer is C

7. Which Response core capability includes conducting appropriate measures to ensure the protection of the health and safety of the public and workers, as well as the environment, from all hazards in support of the responder operations and the affected community?

A. Public Health, Healthcare and Emergency Medical Services
B. Fatality Management Services
C. Environmental Response/Health and Safety
D. On-scene Security, Protection, and Law Enforcement

The answer is C

8. The SIOC acts as the FBI’s worldwide Emergency Operations Center. Which of these is established by the FBI in response to significant threats or incidents involving Federal crimes under the criminal jurisdiction of the United States?

A. The National Operations Center (NOC)
B. Disaster Response Center
C. National Military Command Center (NMCC)
D. Joint Operations Center

The answer is D

9. Some nongovernmental organizations are officially designated as support elements to national response capabilities. Examples include all of the following EXCEPT:

A. American Red Cross
B. National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
C. National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster
D. National Response Coordination Center

The answer is D

10. Who is responsible for leading the Federal Government’s response efforts to ensure that the necessary coordinating structures, leadership, and resources are applied quickly and efficiently to large-scale and catastrophic incidents?

A. Secretary of Homeland Security
B. DHS Director of Operations Coordination
C. The President
D. FEMA Administrator

The answer is C

11. Which of the following are core capabilities for response?

A. Housing; forensics and attribution; and screening, search, and detection
B. Supply chain integrity and security; risk and disaster resilience assessment; and infrastructure systems
C. Identity verification; interdiction and disruption; and long-term vulnerability reduction
D. Fire management and suppression; fatality management services; and environmental response/health and safety

The answer is D

12. Situational assessment, operational communications, and cybersecurity are core capabilities required for all five mission areas.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A

13. Coordination leadership at the Joint Field Office is provided by:

A. Unified Command
B. Unified Coordination Group
C. Joint Terrorism Taskforce
D. Secretary of Homeland Security

The answer is B

14. In order to help form a common operating picture of the incident and secure additional resources the Incident Commander relays requirements to:

A. Local emergency operations center
B. Unified Coordination Group
C. State/tribal emergency operations
D. Regional response coordination center

The answer is A

15. Federal Coordinating Structures include:

A. Emergency Support Functions
B. Federal Law Enforcement
C. FEMA
D. National Guard

The answer is B

16. As the principal Federal official for domestic incident management, the Secretary of Homeland Security coordinates the Federal resources utilized in the prevention of, preparation for, response to, or recovery from terrorist attacks, major disasters, or other emergencies.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A

17. The term “response” as used in the National Response Framework includes:

A. Actions to save lives, protect property and the environment, stabilize communities, and meet basic human needs following an incident.
B. Actions to save lives, protect property and the environment, stabilize communities, and meet basic human needs prior to an incident.
C. Actions of private sector entities responsible for critical infrastructure but not actions of public service agencies.
D. Actions that relate to only to the emergency responders.

The answer is A

18. Communities apply NIMS principles to integrate response plans and resources across jurisdictions and departments, as well as with the private sector and NGOs.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A

19. The response protocols and structures described in the National Response Framework align with the NIMS, and all NIMS components support response.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A

20. How the Federal Government aligns resources and delivers core capabilities to reach our shared National Preparedness Goal is described in:

A. The Response Federal Interagency Operational Plan
B. The National Operations Center
C. The Strategic Information and Operations Center
D. Science and Technology

The answer is A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.