FEMA IS-100.C: Introduction to the Incident Command System, ICS 100 Answers

Posted on

For those who want to find out the answers for FEMA IS 100.C: An Introduction to the Incident Command System, you are able to read this entire article. Here we are going to share the questions and answers of that exam.

FEMA IS-100.C: Introduction to the Incident Command System Answers

1. Which General Staff member prepares Incident Action Plans, manages information, and maintains situational awareness for the incident?

A. Planning Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Logistics Section Chief
D. Finance/Administration Section Chief

The answer is A. Planning Section Chief

2. If the Incident Commander designates personnel to give public information, safety, and liaison services, the personnel are collectively referred to as the:

A. Director Staff
B. Incident Staff
C. Executive Staff
D. Command Staff

The answer is D. Command Staff

3. Which member of the Command and Staff interfaces with other agencies to meet incident-related information requirements?

A. Liaison Officer
B. Safety Officer
C. Public Information Officer
D. Commander

The answer is C. Public Information Officer

4. ICS (Incident Command System) is only applicable to large and complex incidents.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is B. FALSE

5. Which General Staff member directs all responses and tactical actions to reach the incident objectives?

A. Planning Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Tactics Section Chief
D. Operations Division Director

The answer is B. Operations Section Chief

6. Which of the following are typical incident facilities?

A. Point of distribution sites
B. Camps
C. Incident Command Post
D. All of the Above

The answer is D. All of the Above

7. Which General Staff member negotiates and monitors contracts, maintains documentation for reimbursement, and oversees timekeeping for incident personnel?

A. Logistics Section Chief
B. Operations Section Chief
C. Planning Section Chief
D. Finance/Administration Section Chief

The answer is D. Finance/Administration Section Chief

8. The Liaison Officer:

A. Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
C. Provides information to the public.
D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.

The answer is D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.

9. Establishment of the ICS (Incident Command System) modular organization is the responsibility of the:

A. Operations Section
B. Local Authorities
C. Incident Commander
D. Logistics Section

The answer is C. Incident Commander

10. When command is transferred, the process should include a:

A. Award Ceremony
B. Briefing
C. Detailed Lesson Learned Report
D. Intelligence Report

The answer is B. Briefing

11. The Whole Community approach refers to differ organizations within the Federal Government.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is B. FALSE

12. Who designates the Incident Commander and the process for transferring command?

A. The Section Chiefs
B. The Incident Commander for previous operational period
C. The jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident
D. The Command Staff

The answer is C. The jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident

13. Which ICS (Incident Command System) function is responsible for documentation for mutual aid agreements?

A. Planning
B. Incident Command
C. Operations
D. Finance/Administration

The answer is D. Finance/Administration

14. ICS (Incident Command System) can be used to manage any kind of incident, including planned events.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A. TRUE

15. To avoid overburdening the incident command, resources must not self-dispatch.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A. TRUE

16. Which NIMS Management Characteristics include gathering, analyzing, and assessing weather service data from technical specialists?

A. Information and Intelligence Management
B. Integrated Communications
C. Incident Facilities and Locations
D. Management by Objectives

The answer is A. Information and Intelligence Management

17. Who has overall responsibility to manage the on-scene incident?

A. Emergency Operations Center director
B. Agency Executive
C. Incident Commander
D. Operations Section Chief

The answer is C. Incident Commander

18. Manageable Span of Control refers to:

A. An orderly line of authority that exists within the ranks of the incident management organization.
B. The act of directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority.
C. The process of moving the responsibility for incident command from one Incident Commander to another.
D. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can effectively manage during an incident.

The answer is D. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can effectively manage during an incident.

19. Qualification, Certification, and Credentialing Personnel are part of which NIMS Management Characteristic?

A. Accountability
B. Comprehensive Resource Management
C. Incident Facilities and Locations
D. Information and Intelligence Management

The answer is B. Comprehensive Resource Management

20. Which NIMS Management Characteristic is necessary for reaching situational awareness and facilitating information sharing?

A. Accountability
B. Comprehensive Resource Management
C. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
D. Integrated Communications

The answer is D. Integrated Communications

21. Which ICS functional area tracks resources, collects and analyzes information, and maintains documentation?

A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration

The answer is A. Planning

22. To ensure efficient, clear, communication, the National Incident Management System Characteristics recommend the use of:

A. Common terminology
B. Agency-specific codes
C. Technical language
D. Acronyms

The answer is A. Common terminology

23. In a Unified Command, members representing multiple jurisdictions and agencies work together to establish:

A. Situational Awareness
B. Incident Objectives
C. Resource Allocations
D. Shared Agency Authority

The answer is B. Incident Objectives

24. At the incident scene, who handles media inquiries?

A. Media Relations Specialist
B. Public Information Officer
C. Liaison Officer
D. Communications Officer

The answer is B. Public Information Officer

25. Which ICS functional area arranges for resources and needed services to support achievement of the incident objectives?

A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration

The answer is C. Logistics

26. Which Section organizes, assigns, and supervises tactical response resources?

A. Planning
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration

The answer is B. Operations

27. Which ICS functional area monitors costs related to the incident and provides accounting, procurement, time recording, and cost analysis?

A. Command
B. Operations
C. Logistics
D. Finance/Administration

The answer is D. Finance/Administration

28. Check-in, Incident Action Planning, Personal Responsibility, and Resource Tracking are all necessary to ensure:

A. Flexibility
B. Accountability
C. Sustainability
D. Redundancy

The answer is B. Accountability

29. The Incident Command System (ICS) is:

A. A relatively new approach created based on the lessons learned from the 9/11 terrorist attacks.
B. A standardized approach to incident management that is applicable for use in all hazards.
C. A military system used in domestic incidents to ensure command and control of Federal resources.
D. Most applicable to the management of complex incidents that extend over many hours or days.

The answer is B. A standardized approach to incident management that is applicable for use in all hazards.

30. An Incident Action Plan is captured and communicates overall operational and support activities for an incident.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

The answer is A. TRUE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.