FEMA IS 64.a: DHS Common Operating Picture Application Answers

Posted on

Are you looking for the answers for FEMA IS 64.a: DHS Common Operating Picture Application? If you are looking for that, you are able to check them below according to the FEMA Test Answers site. However, it is important for you to note that, you can use the answers for practicing and studying, but you are not able to use them for cheating.

  • How can an analyst use the DHS COP to relay information from social media outlets to key decision makers?

A. By selecting the “Social Media” tab in the DHS COP application
B. By scanning Facebook and copying relevant information to the DHS COP application
C. By uploading information from the NOC Media Monitoring Center to the DHS COP Application
D. The analyst should never include information from social media in the DHS COP application
Answer: C. By uploading information from the NOC Media Monitoring Center to the DHS COP Application

  • “What are the four status types for incidents in the DHS COP application?”

A. Awareness, Guarded, Monitored, Closed
B. Active, Published, Unpublished, Concern
C. Active, Awareness, Concern, Urgent
D. Monitored, Published, Unpublished, Closed
Answer: D. Monitored, Published, Unpublished, Closed

  • What are the names of the two tools available in the DHS COP application to help you find a location on a map?

A. Address from point and Locate Address
B. Get Directions and Google Maps
C. Find Location and Address from Point
D. Find Location and Get Address
Answer: C. Find Location and Address from Point

  • Once you have your HSIN account, what is your next step toward getting your COP account?

A. Send an email request to the NOC
B. Provide your name and job title to HSIN Help Desk
C. Emailing your request to FEMA
D. Establishing a user ID and password
Answer: A. Send an email request to the NOC

  • Which statements are true regarding measuring distances on a map in the DHS COP application?

A. You can measure distance by using one or more line segments
B. You can measure area with a polygon
C. You can measure a circular area with the radius tool
D. All of the above
Answer: D. All of the above

  • To access the DHS COP application, what must you do first?

A. Request a HSIN account
B. Make sure your computer meets compatibility standards for the COP application
C. Select the COP access role that you desire
D. Request an account with the DHS Geospatial Management Office
Answer: A. Request a HSIN account

  • How can an analyst use the DHS COP tools as more information becomes available regarding a suspicious incident?

A. Use the DHS COP application to update the status of the incident
B. Use the DHS COP application to add new, relevant incidents to the Incident list in the DHS COP
C. Use the DHS COP application to find credible stakeholders
D. Both A and B are correct
Answer: D. Both A and B are correct

  • In the DHS COP interface, which tool allows you to manage images?

A. Overview Window
B. Incident tools
C. Reporting tools
D. RFI
Answer: B. Incident tools

  • Is this statement true or false? Data layers may include specific damage locations to infrastructure, locations of power and water supplies, locations of nearby medical facilities, first responders, and police departments.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Answer: A. TRUE

  • The DHS COP application provides access-based controls dependent upon what?

A. A token-based security process
B. Your HSIN account
C. Your DHS COP account
D. Your mission role
Answer: D. Your mission role

  • Is this statement true or false? The DHS COP application provides data to help decision makers determine how and when to deploy resources that are needed to support the initial response to a disaster.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Answer: A. TRUE

  • “When creating an incident map, the Map Toolbar is hidden by default.How do you open the Map Toolbar in the Create Incident Map window?”

A. Select the Reporting Tools menu
B. Save and close the map, and then reopen the map in the main CONUS map area
C. Select the arrow on the top left side of the map
D. Select the Map Toolbar drop-down menu
Answer: C. Select the arrow on the top left side of the map

  • “You need to update an incident report. What are your first two steps?”

A. Right-click on the incident, then select Manage Attachments
B. Select the Reporting Tools menu, then select Create Report
C. Select the Incident Tools menu, then select Create Incident
D. Right-click on the incident, then select Update Incident
Answer: D. Right-click on the incident, then select Update Incident

  • Why would a publisher need to add a new incident to the DHS COP application?

A. To share information across the emergency response community
B. To adhere to federal guidelines
C. To open a Chat communications feature in the DHS COP
D. Both A and B are correct
E. All of the Above
Answer: D. Both A and B are correct

  • Which statement(s) is true regarding the DHS COP Mobile Application?

A. It offers a scalable design for your mobile device
B. It allows you to access the DHS COP remotely
C. There is no mobile application for the DHS COP
D. Both A and B
Answer: D. Both A and B

  • Which response phase(s) does the DHS COP application support in the aftermath of a disaster?

A. Initial response phase
B. Lifesaving phase
C. Recovery phase
D. All of the above
Answer: C. Recovery phase

  • The DHS COP application’s information sharing capability supports which types of lifesaving missions?

A. Search and rescue efforts
B. Critical medical support
C. Coordination of food, shelter, and water
D. All of the above
Answer: D. All of the above

  • What does the DHS COP application help government and private sector leaders accomplish during a disaster?

A. Share Information
B. Make decisions
C. Identify courses of action
D. All of the above
Answer: D. All of the above

  • What does the DHS COP application provide?

A. Actionable information sharing, enhanced contextual understanding, and geospatial awareness
B. Daily data updates from Homeland Security partners and the Homeland Security Information Network
C. A portal for information sharing that duplicates other electronic portals among federal, state, and local entities
D. All of the above
Answer: A. Actionable information sharing, enhanced contextual understanding, and geospatial awareness

  • In the DHS COP interface, which tool allows you to sort incidents by Title, Phase, NOC number, or Active days?

A. Overview Window
B. Incident tools
C. Reporting tools
D. Incident List
Answer: D. Incident List

  • What are the first steps you must take before using the Query tool?

A. You must clear all data layers
B. You must zoom in to the area of concern and add a data layer
C. You must open the Map Toolbar
D. You must upload the map layer to the incident that you wish to query
Answer: D. You must upload the map layer to the incident that you wish to query

  • How does the DHS COP application help the geospatial community?

A. Provides government mandated duplication of information among federal, state and local agencies
B. Facilitates timely decision support prior to or in the aftermath of a disaster
C. By proving daily automated verification and validation of data
D. All of the above
Answer: B. Facilitates timely decision support prior to or in the aftermath of a disaster

  • “You need to create a new incident. What are your first two steps?”

A. Select the Incident Tools menu, then select Update Incident List
B. Select the incident Tools menu, then select Create Incident
C. Select the Reporting Tools menu, then select New Incident
D. Right-click on the Incident List, then select Create Incident
Answer: B. Select the incident Tools menu, then select Create Incident

  • “Which statements are true regarding the Directions feature in the DHS COP application?”

A. Directions can be displayed by time or by distance
B. Directions can be displayed for driving or for walking
C. You can get directions by pointing and clicking on the map
D. You can get directions by entering starting and ending addresses
E. All of the above
Answer: E. All of the above

  • In the DHS COP interface, which tool allows you to upload a Senior Leader Brief associated with a specific incident?

A. Map Toolbar
B. Incident tools
C. Reporting tools
D. RFI
Answer: C. Reporting tools

If you want to know more questions and answers about this topic, you are able to access Fema Test Answers site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.