FEMA IS 317: Introduction to Community Emergency Response Teams Answers

Posted on

Are you looking for the answers for FEMA IS 317: Introduction to Community Emergency Response Teams? If you are looking for the answers, you can check below according to the FEMA Test Answers site. Note that these answers only can be used for studying or practicing, not for cheating.

  • Assessment of survivor injuries should be conducted in a systematic order from:

A. External to internal injuries
B. The back to the front
C. The head to the toes
D. The left side to the right
Answer: C

  • Most bleeding can be controlled by:

A. Packing the wound with salve
B. Immersing the wound in water
C. Covering the wound with ice
D. Direct pressure and elevation
Answer: D

  • A CERT member finds herself near a possible terrorist incident and sees what she suspects is an explosive device. What should she do?

A. Use a cellular phone to report a suspected explosive device as quickly as possible
B. Leave the area and report information to 911 using a land line
C. Stay at the incident site to prevent unauthorized access
D. Investigate thoroughly to determine the likely type of weapon
Answer: B

  • Two ways that CERT members prepare themselves and their families for disasters and emergencies are by identifying and reducing potential hazards in the home and workplace and by developing a family disaster plan. Which of the following is another way that CERT members prepare for disasters?

A. Ensuring evacuation routes are clear
B. Notifying authorities about known hazards
C. Restricting access to hazardous areas
D. Assembling disaster supply kits
Answer: D

  • Kelly is the first member of her CERT to arrive at its predetermined staging area after a damaging wind storm struck her community. What role does Kelly now assume within her CERT?

A. Lead Responder
B. Designated Chief
C. Incident Commander
D. Sizeup Coordinator
Answer: C

  • Which of the following describes the LIES procedures for storing flammable liquids?

A. Limit, Isolate, Eliminate, Separate
B. Limit, Identify, Eliminate, Secure
C. Lessen Individual Exposure and Sequester
D. Locate, Identify, Eradicate, Separate
Answer: A

  • Which of the following is an effective strategy for eliminating or reducing potential fire hazards in the home and workplace?

A. Place extension cords beneath rugs so they do not become tripping hazards.
B. Store flammable liquids away from heat sources.
C. Install a fireplace screen that allows a fire to be left unattended.
D. Inspect wood stoves and chimney flues every five to seven years.
Answer: B

  • To protect themselves against fluid-borne diseases, CERT members should:

A. Wash their hands for a minimum of 5 seconds
B. Wear a mask, exam gloves, and goggles
C. Disinfect every wound with hydrogen peroxide
D. Isolate each survivor in a separate treatment area
Answer: B

  • The CERT Leader manages CERT operations until:

A. The Incident Command Post is established
B. The Operations Section Chief reports for duty
C. The Emergency Operations Plan is activated
D. The first professional responder arrives
Answer: A

  • Triage is the process of sorting survivors according to the severity of their injuries. The triage process is especially effective in situations where:

A. There are more injured people than rescuers
B. There are limited resources
C. Time is critical
D. All of the above
Answer: D

  • CERT member Gina is treating a burn survivor. Particles of the person’s clothing have adhered to the burn. What should Gina do?

A. Apply an antiseptic ointment on top of the adhered particles of clothing
B. Gently pull the adhered particles of clothing away from the burn
C. Leave the adhered particles of clothing in place
D. Irrigate the burn with potable water to loosen the adhered particles of clothing
Answer: C

  • CERTs play a critical role in their communities by preparing for hazards and learning response skills to help themselves and others. Following a major disaster, CERTs may activate according to their standard operating procedures to:

A. Coordinate the response to a mass-casualty incident
B. Suppress major fires that may cause infrastructure damage
C. Respond to incidents in their neighborhoods or workplace
D. Assume lead responsibility in a hazardous materials incident
Answer: C

  • When leveraging a heavy object to remove a survivor, remember to:

A. Stabilize the object with cribbing as you go
B. Lift the object very rapidly and drop it to one side
C. Leave the cribbing in place after removing the survivor
D. Place your hands under the object to raise it
Answer: A

  • Bill and Madison are CERT members who are helping with disaster medical operations. They’re using personal protective equipment, including exam gloves. However, there aren’t enough gloves available for Bill and Madison to be able to change their gloves after treating each survivor. What should Bill and Madison do?

A. Dispose of their gloves when they become soiled, and then pour hydrogen peroxide over their hands after treating each survivor
B. Change their gloves only if they come in contact with body fluids
C. Dispose of their gloves when they become soiled, and then wash their hands with antibacterial soap for at least 15 seconds after treating each survivor
D. Disinfect their gloves after treating each survivor
Answer: D

  • Sizeup is a cumulative process, and each step builds on previous steps. The first step is to:

A. Evaluate progress
B. Gather facts
C. Take action
D. Establish priorities
Answer: B

  • The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 704 Diamond placard:

A. Lists the amount or quantity of hazardous materials in a container
B. Specifies the types of hazardous materials in a vehicle or rail car
C. Stipulates the proper storage procedures for hazardous materials
D. Indicates that hazardous materials are stored in the building
Answer: D

  • When attempting to suppress a fire, CERT members should:

A. Feel heat before using an extinguisher
B. Work with a buddy and a backup team
C. Plan one escape route from the fire area
D. Open all doors as they leave the area
Answer: B

  • During a disaster, survivors and helpers may experience disaster-related stress. Measures that CERT members can take to protect themselves from vicarious trauma include recognizing signs of trauma in themselves and taking breaks. Which of the following is another measure that CERT members can take to prevent vicarious trauma?

A. Don’t speak with survivors about their feelings of loss
B. Don’t over-identify with the survivors of the incident
C. Don’t respond to disasters that you have personally endured
D. Don’t remain at the scene for longer than 30 minutes
Answer: B

  • A CERT member’s main objective when treating survivors with suspected head, neck, or spinal injuries is to:

A. Minimize swelling with the use of ice packs
B. Move the person as quickly as possible
C. Allow free movement of the neck and spine
D. Keep the spine in a straight line
Answer: D

  • Which of the following will extinguish a Class A, B, or C fire?

A. Water extinguisher
B. Dry chemical extinguisher
C. Specialized extinguisher
D. Carbon dioxide extinguisher
Answer: B

  • CERT members should always wear complete safety equipment, including:

A. Backpack containing a portable fire extinguisher
B. Breathing apparatus for smoke-filled rooms or areas
C. Helmet, sturdy shoes or boots, goggles, work gloves, and a dust mask
D. Specialized equipment for hazardous materials
Answer: C

  • The three life-threatening conditions that always get first priority are obstructed airway, excessive bleeding, and:

A. Nausea
B. Shock
C. Dizziness
D. Headache
Answer: B

  • All survivors who have third-degree burns should also be treated for which one of the following conditions?

A. Hypothermia
B. Shock
C. Vicarious trauma
D. Obstructed airway
Answer: B

  • Which of the following is NOT part of the CERT member’s goal when working to do the greatest good for the greatest number of survivors?

A. Triage survivors
B. Treat the most serious injuries first
C. Retreat immediately and wait for professionals
D. Size up the situation
Answer: C

  • To indicate the results of triage, every person receives a:

A. Wrist band marked “L” for life-threatening injuries, “S” for severe injuries, and “M” for minor injuries
B. Hand stamp marking the person as “#1” for first priority level, “#2” for second priority level, or “#3” for third priority level
C. Tag that indicates whether the person requires immediate treatment, can receive delayed treatment, has only minor injuries, or is dead
D. Color-coded arm band that indicates whether the person should be released (green), observed (yellow), or sent for immediate treatment (red)
Answer: C

There are still more questions and answers about it and if you want to check more, you are able to access the Fema Test Answers site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.