FEMA IS-2700: National Mitigation Framework, an Introduction Answers

Posted on

For some people, it may not be easy to fill FEMA IS-2700: National Mitigation Framework, an Introduction. If so, they need to study the questions and answers about it first, before they take the test.

If you are one of those people, you are able to study the FEMA IS-2700: National Mitigation Framework, an Introduction questions and answers below to study about it. However, make sure that you do not use it for cheating.

FEMA IS-2700 National Mitigation Framework, an Introduction Answers

Here are the answers for FEMA IS-2700: National Mitigation Framework, an Introduction according to the Fema Test Answers site.

  • Which guiding principle for Mitigation states that there is a common understanding that future disasters will occur and that every person has a responsibility to prepare for these risks?

A. Shared Risk-conscious Culture
B. Resilience and Sustainability
C. Engaged Partnerships and Inclusiveness
D. Leadership and Locally Focused Implementation
Answer: A. Shared Risk-conscious Culture

  • The National Preparedness Goal sets the vision for preparedness nationwide and identifies the core capabilities necessary to achieve that vision across five mission areas.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Answer: A. TRUE

  • Which Mitigation core capability includes the recognition, understanding, communication of, and planning for risk that empowers individuals and communities to make informed risk management decisions necessary to adapt to, withstand, and quickly recover from future incidents?

A. Threats and Hazards Identification
B. Community Resilience
C. Cybersecurity
D. Long-term Vulnerability Reduction
Answer: B. Community Resilience

  • State, tribal, territorial and insular area governments promote resilience by passing legislation that incorporates or facilitates mitigation activities.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Answer: A. TRUE

  • Which Mitigation core capability allows decision makers, responders, and community members to take informed actions to reduce their entity’s risk?

A. Threats and Hazards Identification
B. Community Resilience
C. Risk and Disaster Resilience Assessment
D. Long-term Vulnerability Reduction
Answer: C. Risk and Disaster Resilience Assessment

  • Structures that advance mitigation include all of the following EXCEPT:

A. The National Counterterrorism Center
B. State hazard mitigation planning committees
C. Regional/Metropolitan planning organizations
D. Long-term recovery groups
Answer: D. Long-term recovery groups

  • Which guiding principle for Mitigation involves preparing people, property, critical infrastructure resources, and the economy to withstand or absorb the impact of an incident and enables the community to rebound?

A. Shared Risk-conscious Culture
B. Resilience and Sustainability
C. Engaged Partnerships and Inclusiveness
D. Leadership and Locally Focused Implementation
Answer: B. Resilience and Sustainability

  • The National Mitigation Framework addresses how to:

A. Save lives, protect property and the environment, and meet basic human needs after an incident has occurred.
B. Prevent damage from a natural disaster, such as a tornado or a flood.
C. Reduce the loss of life and property by lessening the impact of disasters.
D. Prevent, avoid, or stop a threatened or actual act of terrorism.
Answer: A. Save lives, protect property and the environment, and meet basic human needs after an incident has occurred.

  • Which Federal department or agency is responsible for coordinating preparedness activities, including mitigation activities, to respond to and recover from terrorist attacks, natural disasters, and other emergencies?

A. Department of State
B. Department of Homeland Security
C. Office of the Director of National Intelligence
D. Department of Justice
Answer: B. Department of Homeland Security

  • Which of the following is a mitigation responsibility of a local government?

A. Local law enforcement coordinates activities with the National Guard during an incident
B. Local governments develop, assess, and implement core capabilities with emphasis given to the economy
C. Local law enforcement agencies conduct criminal investigations and can identify imminent acts of terrorism
D. Local governments coordinate directly with the President to ensure mitigation activities are underway
Answer: B. Local governments develop, assess, and implement core capabilities with emphasis given to the economy

  • Which of the three cross-cutting core capabilities is described as the delivery of coordinated, prompt, reliable, and actionable information to the whole community through the use of clear, consistent, accessible, and culturally and linguistically appropriate methods to effectively relay information regarding any threat or hazard, as well as the actions being taken and the assistance being made available, as appropriate?

A. Planning
B. Operational Coordination
C. Public Information and Warning
Answer: C. Public Information and Warning

  • Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of the National Mitigation Framework?

A. Aligns key roles and responsibilities when responding to a terrorist attack.
B. Describes the coordination efforts to deliver the capabilities defined in the National Preparedness Goal
C. Enables the whole community to contribute to and benefit from national preparedness.
D. Is the thread that permeates the fabric of national preparedness
Answer: A. Aligns key roles and responsibilities when responding to a terrorist attack.

  • Which stakeholder is responsible for coordination of the national assessment and report on the progress made within the mitigation core capabilities?

A. Local government
B. Federal government
C. Individuals, families and households
D. Nongovernmental organizations
E. Communities
Answer: B. Federal government

  • Which national coordinating structure leverages expertise and institutional knowledge to enhance the protection and resilience of the Nation’s critical infrastructure?

A. National Security Council
B. Mitigation Framework Leadership Group
C. Sector Specific Agencies (SSA)
Answer: C. Sector Specific Agencies (SSA)

  • The National Mitigation Framework seeks to enable the whole community to contribute to and benefit from national preparedness.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Answer: A. TRUE

  • Which of the three cross-cutting core capabilities is described as a systematic process engaging the whole community as appropriate in the development of executable strategic, operational, and/or tactical-level approaches to meet defined objectives?

A. Planning
B. Operational Coordination
C. Public Information and Warning
Answer: A. Planning

  • Which Mitigation core capability involves building and sustaining resilient systems, communities, and critical infrastructure and key resources lifelines?

A. Threats and Hazards Identification
B. Community Resilience
C. Cybersecurity
D. Long-term Vulnerability Reduction
Answer: A. Long-term Vulnerability Reduction

  • Which of the following does NOT describe core capabilities?

A. They are exclusive to the federal government and cannot be applied at the local level.
B. They are distinct critical elements necessary to meet the National Preparedness Goal.
C. They provide a common language for preparedness across the whole community.
D. They are essential for the execution of each mission area: Prevention, Protection, Mitigation, Response, and Recovery.
Answer: A. They are exclusive to the federal government and cannot be applied at the local level.

  • Which guiding principle for Mitigation states that leaders at the state, tribal, territorial, insular area, and Federal levels support local leadership?

A. Shared Risk-conscious Culture
B. Resilience and Sustainability
C. Engaged Partnerships and Inclusiveness
D. Leadership and Locally Focused Implementation
Answer: D. Leadership and Locally Focused Implementation

  • Which national coordinating structure coordinates mitigation efforts across the Federal Government and assesses the effectiveness of mitigation capabilities?

A. National Security Council
B. Mitigation Framework Leadership Group
C. Sector Specific Agencies (SSA)
Answer: B. Mitigation Framework Leadership Group

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.