FEMA IS-10.A: Animals in Disasters: Awareness and Preparedness Answers

Posted on

Are you looking for information about the answers for FEMA IS-10.A -: Animals in Disasters: Awareness and Preparedness? If you are looking for that, you are able to check them below according to the FEMA Test Answers site. Note that it can be used by you for studying only, not for cheating.

  • If you encounter a person or an animal that has been struck by lightning, how should you respond?

A. Clear the area, you may be at risk for electrocution.
B. Do not attempt to give medical assistance as the victim may carry an electrical charge.
C. Seek emergency medical assistance and administer first aid immediately.
D. Do nothing, the victim will recover without assistance.
Answer: C. Seek emergency medical assistance and administer first aid immediately.

  • During the flood recovery process, you should empty all containers that contain contaminated water and clean them with dilute chlorine bleach.

A. True
B. False
Answer: A. True

  • Which of the following is a sign of heat stress in animals?

A. Excessive agitation
B. Slowed heart and respiratory rate
C. Body temperature greater than 104°F
D. Lack of panting and little salivation
Answer: D. Lack of panting and little salivation

  • Which is an example of good flood preparedness?

A. Before entering a building or barn, check for structural damage.
B. Replenish emergency building materials such as sandbags, plywood and lumber.
C. Have a single evacuation route planned so there will be no confusion.
D. Assume all livestock will stay on your property if you have to leave.
Answer: B. Replenish emergency building materials such as sandbags, plywood and lumber.

  • Which of the following offers you the greatest personal protection when you must be outdoors during a winter storm?

A. Many layers of lightweight, protective clothing.
B. Warm beverages such as coffee.
C. Many layers of thick, loose-fitting clothing.
D. A single layer of thick clothing.
Answer: A. Many layers of lightweight, protective clothing.

  • If your dog normally lives outside your home, which of the following preparedness activities offers the most practical protection when winter storms threaten?

A. Expand the dog house to a larger size so it can hold more heat.
B. Heat dog houses with electric blankets and space-heaters.
C. Insulate dog houses and put straw inside.
D. Allow the dog to sleep on the floor in the garage.
Answer: D. Allow the dog to sleep on the floor in the garage.

  • Snow may be used as a supplement to fresh water for some, but not all, animals.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B. False

  • If you are inside a building during a landslide, which of the following actions should you take?

A. Evacuate at once with your animals to stable ground.
B. Stay inside and get under a desk, table, or other piece of sturdy furniture.
C. Curl into a tight ball and protect your head.
D. Try to outrun the landslide.
Answer: C. Curl into a tight ball and protect your head.

  • If you are inside your home during an earthquake, what action should you take?

A. Remember the safety routine to stop, cover, and hold.
B. Shelter next to the chimney if one is available.
C. Run outside.
D. Take cover near exterior windows so that you will have an easy escape route if the building collapses.
Answer: A. Remember the safety routine to stop, cover, and hold.

  • Which of the following is the most appropriate response action if your animal has been exposed to radiation?

A. Wash the animals and the areas where they sleep.
B. Create a distance between the animal and the source of radiation.
C. Seek medical attention from a veterinarian before handling the animal.
D. Feed the animal barium tablets.
Answer: C. Seek medical attention from a veterinarian before handling the animal.

  • Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Private individuals and corporations coordinate the most effective protection against disasters, without the help of Federal and State agencies.
B. The care of animals in disasters should take precedence over the care of people.
C. In disasters, plans should include training first responders on safety issues, including dangerous animals.
D. Care for animals during disasters has no effect on the safety and care of humans.
Answer: C. In disasters, plans should include training first responders on safety issues, including dangerous animals.

  • Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Animal safety must be considered first above all else.
B. Pets lost after a disaster can often find their way home using olfactory or visual cues.
C. Your disaster kit should be kept in an area where it is hard to get to so that its contents are not used.
D. Permanent identification or identification tags and collars should be on animals at all times.
Answer: D. Permanent identification or identification tags and collars should be on animals at all times.

  • What are the chances of flooding in a 100-year floodplain per year?

A. 0.1 percent
B. 1 percent
C. 10 percent
D. 100 percent
Answer: B. 1 percent

  • Which of the following statements about farms is FALSE?

A. Farms usually receive priority for restoration of power following an emergency.
B. Neck band identification should be placed on horses prior to evacuating them to higher ground.
C. Knowing where a farm is located, how to access facilities, how many animals are there, and where large volumes of water are available can make the difference when firefighters respond to an incident.
D. The use of a buddy system is encouraged because it improves local knowledge and sensitivity of animal welfare.
Answer: D. The use of a buddy system is encouraged because it improves local knowledge and sensitivity of animal welfare.

  • When returning to a building that has been flooded, which of the following actions should you take?

A. Air out a building for several minutes before entering.
B. Spread wet feed or hay outside to dry before feeding it to animals.
C. If the power is out, use a match or lantern as a source of light.
D. Allow animals such as horses to return immediately for shelter.
Answer: A. Air out a building for several minutes before entering.

  • Which of the following hurricane readiness statements is FALSE?

A. Do not attempt to evacuate during a hurricane—stay indoors in windowless rooms or hallways. Keep your small animals in carriers or confined areas.
B. Pump out the basement gradually if it is flooded to avoid structural damage, rather than rapidly and all at once.
C. Boil-water orders apply to human consumption. During such alerts you may give your animals tap water.
D. Store drinking water in clean bathtubs, bottles, pans, and containers suitable for livestock.
Answer: D. Store drinking water in clean bathtubs, bottles, pans, and containers suitable for livestock.

  • Which of the following statements about extreme heat is TRUE?

A. If they are provided with plenty of water to drink, it is safe to exercise animals when it is extremely hot outside.
B. If you have to work with animals in extreme heat, you should provide regular rest periods for the animals.
C. Animals that regularly require salt licks should not be provided with them during periods of extreme heat or drought.
D. As long as a window is partly rolled down, it is safe to leave pets in parked cars in the summer.
Answer: B. If you have to work with animals in extreme heat, you should provide regular rest periods for the animals.

  • Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Power failures are uncommon following a volcanic eruption.
B. The danger area around volcanoes can extend several hundred miles.
C. Ash is lightweight and poses little risk where it accumulates.
D. Water sources with ash mixed in are still safe for livestock to drink.
Answer: B. The danger area around volcanoes can extend several hundred miles.

  • Which of the following statements about hazardous materials is FALSE?

A. Milk from dairy cows exposed to hazardous materials could present a potential danger to people.
B. Common household compounds like cleaners are not considered hazardous materials.
C. Animals that ingest low levels of hazardous materials may not appear clinically affected.
D. Owners should talk to emergency services personnel before attempting to retrieve their animals from a secured area.
Answer: B. Common household compounds like cleaners are not considered hazardous materials.

  • Which of the following actions would be most effective for radiation incident preparedness?

A. Finding a pre-arranged location for sheltering your pets.
B. Stockpiling food and water for sheltering in your home.
C. Practicing drop, cover, and hold drills in the event an alert sounds.
D. Ensuring that all pets and livestock are current on vaccinations.
Answer: A. Finding a pre-arranged location for sheltering your pets.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.