Depending on the Incident Size and Complexity, Various Types of Support Facilities May Be Established by:

Posted on

You may be looking for the answer for the question: depending on the Incident Size and Complexity, Various Types of Support Facilities may be established by. If you want to know the answer for this question, you are able to check it below.

The Answer for “Various Types of Support Facilities May be Established By”

The answer for the question is able to be seen below.

  • Depending on the incident size and complexity, various types of support facilities may be established by:
    a) the planning section
    b) the logistics section
    c) incident command
    d) local authorities
    Answer: incident command

As you are able to see above that the answer for the question is incident command.

Other Related Questions and Answers

According to the Quizlet site, here are some other related questions and answers.

  • Depending on the incident size and complexity, various types of support facilities may be established by:
    a) the planning section
    b) the logistics section
    c) incident command
    d) local authorities
    Answer: incident command
  • The Whole Community ensures solutions that… what?
    Answer: serve the entire community are implemented, while simultaneously making sure that the resources the different members of the community bring to the table are used efficiently.
  • What is incident command system?
    Answer: It is a standardized approach to incident management
  • What is incident command system used for?
    Answer: All kinds of incidents by all types of organizations and at all levels of government, ICS is applicable to small incident as well as large and complex ones.
  • What is another other way incident command system is explained?
    Answer:
    1. can be used not only for emergencies, but also for planned events.
    2. enables a coordinated response among various jurisdictions and agencies.
    3. establishes common processes for incident-level planning and resources management.
    4. allows for the integration of resources (such as facilities, equipment, personnel) within a common organizational structure.
  • What does NIMS stand for?
    Answer: National Incident Management System
  • What is NIMS?
    Answer: it is a systematic, proactive approach to guide all levels of government, nongovernmental organizations and the private sector to work together to prevent, protect against, mitigate, respond to, and recover from the effects of incidents.
  • NIMS provides a consistent foundation for… what?
    Answer: all incidents, ranging from daily occurrences to incident requiring a coordinated federal response.
  • NIMS three major components are?
    Answer:
    resource management
    command and coordination- including the incident command system
    communications and information management
  • what does ICS stand for?
    Answer: Incident Command System

Some IS-100. C: Introduction to the Incident Command System Questions and Answers

According to the Fema Test Answers site, here are some questions and answers about Fema IS-100: Introduction to the Incident Command System.

  • Which General Staff member prepares Incident Action Plans, manages information, and maintains situational awareness for the incident?
    A. Planning Section Chief
    B. Operations Section Chief
    C. Logistics Section Chief
    D. Finance/Administration Section Chief
    Answer: A. Planning Section Chief
  • If the Incident Commander designates personnel to provide public information, safety, and liaison services, the personnel are collectively referred to as the:
    A. Director Staff
    B. Incident Staff
    C. Executive Staff
    D. Command Staff
    Answer: D. Command Staff
  • Which member of the Command and Staff interfaces with other agencies to meet incident-related information requirements?
    A. Liaison Officer
    B. Safety Officer
    C. Public Information Officer
    D. Commander
    Answer: C. Public Information Officer
  • The Incident Command System (ICS) is only applicable to large, complex incidents.
    A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    Answer: B. FALSE
  • Which General Staff member directs all responses and tactical actions to achieve the incident objectives?
    A. Planning Section Chief
    B. Operations Section Chief
    C. Tactics Section Chief
    D. Operations Division Director
    Answer: B. Operations Section Chief
  • Which of the following are typical incident facilities?
    A. Point-of-distribution sites
    B. Camps
    C. Incident Command Post
    D. All of the Above
    Answer: D. All of the Above
  • Which General Staff member negotiates and monitors contracts, maintains documentation for reimbursement, and oversees timekeeping for incident personnel?
    A. Logistics Section Chief
    B. Operations Section Chief
    C. Planning Section Chief
    D. Finance/Administration Section Chief
    Answer: D. Finance/Administration Section Chief
  • The Liaison Officer:
    A. “Arranges for resources and needed services to support the incident objectives.
    B. Tracks resources and maintains incident documentation.
    C. Provides information to the public.
    D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
    Answer: D. Is the point of contact for other response organizations.
  • Establishment of the ICS modular organization is the responsibility of the:
    A. Operations Section
    B. Local Authorities
    C. Incident Commander
    D. Logistics Section
    Answer: C. Incident Commander
  • When command is transferred, the process should include a(n):
    A. Award Ceremony
    B. Briefing
    C. Detailed Lesson Learned Report
    D. Intelligence Report
    Answer: B. Briefing
  • The Whole Community approach refers to different organizations within the Federal Government.
    A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    Answer: B. FALSE
  • Who designates the Incident Commander and the process for transferring command?
    A. The Section Chiefs
    B. The Incident Commander for previous operational period
    C. The jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident
    D. The Command Staff
    Answer: C. The jurisdiction or organization with primary responsibility for the incident
  • Which ICS function is responsible for documentation for mutual aid agreements?
    A. Planning
    B. Incident Command
    C. Operations
    D. Finance/Administration
    Answer: D. Finance/Administration
  • The Incident Command System (ICS) can be used to manage any type of incident, including planned events.
    A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    Answer: A. TRUE
  • To avoid overburdening the incident command, resources should not self-dispatch (spontaneously deploy).
    A. TRUE
    B. FALSE
    Answer: A. TRUE
  • Which NIMS Management Characteristic may include gathering, analyzing, and assessing weather service data from technical specialists?
    A. Information and Intelligence Management
    B. Integrated Communications
    C. Incident Facilities and Locations
    D. Management by Objectives
    Answer: A. Information and Intelligence Management
  • Who has overall responsibility for managing the on-scene incident?
    A. Emergency Operations Center director
    B. Agency Executive
    C. Incident Commander
    D. Operations Section Chief
    Answer: C. Incident Commander
  • Manageable Span of Control refers to:
    A. An orderly line of authority that exists within the ranks of the incident management organization.
    B. The act of directing, ordering, or controlling by virtue of explicit statutory, regulatory, or delegated authority.
    C. The process of moving the responsibility for incident command from one Incident Commander to another.
    D. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can effectively manage during an incident.
    Answer: D. The number of individuals or resources that one supervisor can effectively manage during an incident.
  • Qualification, Certification, and Credentialing Personnel are part of which NIMS Management Characteristic?
    A. Accountability
    B. Comprehensive Resource Management
    C. Incident Facilities and Locations
    D. Information and Intelligence Management
    Answer: B. Comprehensive Resource Management
  • Which NIMS Management Characteristic is necessary for achieving situational awareness and facilitating information sharing?
    A. Accountability
    B. Comprehensive Resource Management
    C. Chain of Command and Unity of Command
    D. Integrated Communications
    Answer: D. Integrated Communications

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.